Wednesday, January 30, 2008

Hakka Restaurant @ Jalan Kia Peng (Opposite Menara HLA)

.300108.


Hello guyz and girlz... Another recommendable makan place!! hehe.. charmz lo, i think this i gonna be like a food blog soon.... Anywayz, the place has already been mentioned in the title. For Hakka food lovers, this is definitely a place that you wouldn't wanna miss going. It's located right at the heart of the city centre near Bukit Bintang. It is just right opposite of Menara HLA (DCHL Malaysia HQ) or just 3 minutes walk from Pavillion back entrance.



Just got home from a scrumpcious dinner there. Once again, thousand apologies for a low quality photos that couldn't capture enough of your attention or perhaps can't persuade you to this fantastic restaurant but as the saying goes "do not judge a book by it's cover" k?? Trust me, its really really good... =D


*kerang fry hamchoi . wax duck rice . pork intestine with pineapple (non-halal) . hakka style sangchoi wrap dunno wat . pork rib . *


*my favourite hakka dish*


COMING SOON ...... (nikon d40)

*to be continued*


4 comments:

Christy Hann-Trefzger said...

are sure it was "hamchoi"? I think it is iceberg lettuce... hamchoi is salted vegetables, in chinese they call it "xian cai"

Michael Tsen said...

really good meh ? just normal hakka dishes isn't it ? or even just normal chinese dishes ... when to continue oh ?

Anonymous said...

Your blog keeps getting better and better! Your older articles are not as good as newer ones you have a lot more creativity and originality now keep it up!

Anonymous said...

J'ai appris des choses interessantes grace a vous, et vous m'avez aide a resoudre un probleme, merci.

- Daniel